Print Friendly, PDF & Email

Elections

RoleNameTab1Tab 2Total
MayorTed Comiskey89110051896
MayorPaul Holbrough6836821365
MayorTim Lobzun453436889
Deputy-MayorBroderick Carey91810111929
Deputy-MayorFred Freeman9699871956
CouncillorJohn Bell5175221039
CouncillorEric Berridge252271523
CouncillorMichael Bowman7368361572
CouncillorRick Eus99110292020
CouncillorKirk Franklin7437411484
CouncillorDick Huntley6306941324
CouncillorTammy Jeffrey-Larder5865641150
CouncillorGord Lesser8158641679
CouncillorCathy Mott7407691509
CouncillorBrian Petrie9109581868
CouncillorMaria Sikal246275521
CouncillorKristy Van Kooten-Bossence102511042129
CouncillorBecci Verbrugge525468993
English Public School BoardKelly Bairos463443906
English Public School BoardGraham Hart462517979
English Public School BoardBill McKinnon7268201546
English Public School BoardDaniel West287299586
English Public School BoardBarb Yeoman6006171217
English Separate School BoardEdith Heleniak6969138
English Separate School BoardMary Holmes161177338

The Town of Ingersoll will be utilizing the VOTE BY MAIL alternative method of voting again for the 2018 Municipal Election.

With Vote by Mail, voters can fill out their ballots in the privacy and convenience of their own home.  Casting a vote is as easy as mailing a letter.  Security features are built into the voting kits to ensure the secrecy of your vote until vote tabulating takes place on Election Day – October 22, 2018.

Municipal Elections in Ontario are held every four years and are governed by the Municipal Elections Act. The next municipal election will be held on Monday, October 22, 2018. The new term of Council begins December 1, 2018.

The Town of Ingersoll elects candidates to the positions of:

  • Mayor– 1 to be elected
  • Deputy-Mayor– 1 to be elected
  • Councillor – 5 to be elected.
  • School Board Trustees

2018 Official List of Certified Municipal Candidates 

2018 Official List of Certified School Board Candidates 

You should receive your ballot in the mail the week of September 24th. Once you receive your voter kit, simply follow the instructions in the kit, and deposit the ballot in the mail before October 11th using the yellow Election Return Envelope. Your voter kit will be delivered to Town Hall to be tabulated on Election Day.

Alternatively, you may hand deliver your Election Return Envelope to the Town Hall Office during normal business hours, OR drop it in the Town Hall Drop Box any day and time before 8:00 p.m. on October 22, 2018.

If you do not receive your voter’s kit in the mail by October 1st, please contact the Clerks’ Department to make an application to have your name added to the Voters’ List (be prepared to provide identification that verifies your name and qualifying address).

For further information on how to correctly complete a Voters’ Kit watch this step by step Vote By Mail video Tutorial that will walk you through the process.  To watch the video tutorial Click Here

For further information regarding the election please call 519-485-0120.

Voterlookup.ca is an online service administered by the Municipal Property Assessment Corporation (MPAC) available to eligible electors. Using this service, electors can ensure that their information is correctly reflected for the upcoming municipal and school board elections.

Information for Candidates

A Candidate and Third Party Advertiser Information Night will be held at the Oxford County Administration Building, 21 Reeve Street, Woodstock on April 26, 2018, at 6 p.m. Please contact the Clerk at mgraves@ingersoll.ca to receive an agenda.

  • Candidates Must:
  • Live within the Town of Ingersoll, be an owner of land in Ingersoll, or be the spouse of an owner or tenant in Ingersoll; and
  • Be a Canadian Citizen; and
  • Be at least 18 years old on voting day
  • Not legally prohibited from voting
  • Not disqualified by any legislation from holding municipal office

Nominations can be filed from Tuesday, May 1, 2018, until 2 p.m. on Friday, July 27, 2018. Each nomination must be endorsed by at least 25 eligible electors (excluding school board trustees).

The fee for filing is $200 to run for the head of council (Mayor) and $100 for all other positions. The fee shall be filed by debit, cash, money order or certified cheque, made payable to the municipality. The fee is due when the nomination form is filed. Candidates will receive a refund of the nomination fee if he or she files the necessary financial statements by the prescribed deadline.

Corporations and Trade unions are no longer eligible to contribute to municipal election campaigns. An individual, corporation or union must also register as a Third Party Advertiser from May 1, 2018, until July 27 at 2:00 p.m. if they plan to incur expenses by advertising a message in any medium that supports or opposes a candidate. Candidates are not able to register as third party advertisers.

The campaign period begins once a nomination paper is filed. Election expenses cannot be incurred outside of the campaign period. Preliminary expense limits and other legislative documentation will be provided to candidates and third-party advertisers on the day they file.

A candidate who does not accept any contributions of money, or incur expenses, is not required to open a separate election bank account. (Nomination filing fee is not considered a campaign expense).

Candidates are responsible for keeping records of the financial activities related to their campaign. Remember to issue receipts for all donations of goods or services, obtain receipts for expenses incurred, and keep copies of all receipts.

It is the responsibility of the candidate to file a complete and accurate financial statement on time. Candidates should completely familiarize themselves with the appropriate sections of the Municipal Elections Act.

Please refer to the Town’s Candidate Information and Nomination Package 2018 Municipal Election and visit the Ministry of Municipal Affairs Election page  for further information and details on running in the election. Nomination Packages will also be given to candidates on the date of filing.

Candidate and Third Party Information Session, 2018 Municipal Election – Presentation by the Ministry of Municipal Affairs (PowerPoint slide deck)

Third Party Advertiser’s Information Package, 2018 Municipal Election 

In preparation for the upcoming election and to ensure optimal customer service for everyone, the Town is seeking input from the voters and candidates on accessibility issues. Your feedback is very important to us. Please help us meet your accessibility needs by providing your feedback to the Town Clerk. Written feedback by letter or email is preferred, however, feedback may also be provided by phoning Town Hall at (519) 485-0120 or in-person during normal business hours.

The Town Office is fully accessible to persons with disabilities who wish to submit a nomination for election. Alternate formats of documents will be made available upon request.

Subscribe For Updates
X

Subscribe For Updates